$5 FLAT RATE SHIPPING (FREE OVER $45!) IN THE LOWER 48 🇺🇸

Emily Kachorek

CYCLOCROSS


Emily has always been an adventurer. Assertive, confident, and creative, she traveled the developed world racing road bikes with the US National Team, and prior to that worked as a biologist deep in the South American Rain Forest and on the deserted Aleutian Islands. As she progressed in her cycling career, she found herself increasingly frustrated with the staid and conservative tendencies of the bicycle industry. After falling in love with the dirt, she rallied some like-minded partners and was the driving force in founding Squid Bikes. Her image of power, confidence, and being rad when no one else will risk it, has been inspiring to countless cycling fans, men and women alike.


Q&A with Emily

Describe yourself in three words:
Strong-willed. Creative. Curious.

Trip/event looking forward to in 2017:
Cyclocross National Championships in January is always motivating! I’m looking forward to doing some longer point to point rides post Nationals. Maybe even riding dirt down the coast of Baja!

Best book you’ve read recently?
Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari was solid. Spillover by David Quammen was a great read too. I’m still kinda a biology dork.

If you could choose another sport to go pro in, what would it be?
Surfing.

What mantra keeps you going when the going gets tough:
Suck it up buttercup.

Favorite Place in the US:
On the beach around a campfire in my hometown of Encinitas, CA

Why’d you choose Picky?
Simple, the ingredients. Because I feel better when I eat better, both on and off the bike. Picky is real food that is easy to carry and eat. It tastes good and provides me with a mix of carb and protein that I have found sits well in my stomach while exercising. I can trust that whatever Picky puts out is going to be great because the owners live, breath and play that same way I do.

Emily

Nickname

Em, Little Duckling… it’s the Polish translation of my last name

Home Base

Sacramento

Birthday

Jan, 2 1980. Worst birthdate EVER. Everyone always forgets, just started their New Year’s resolutions, totally done partying at the end of the holiday run, and I always had to start back to school as a kid.

Spirit Animal

Kookaburra. They're ridiculous.

Highlight Reel

Follow Emily

Insta Feed