Danielle Lao

TENNIS

"What about the tennis player who used Picky Bars as serving targets?!" A friend of a friend brought Danielle to our attention as an athlete to keep an eye on a few years ago. After connecting at Wildflower (apparently there's a tennis/triathlon crossover?!) and seeing her mad skills on IG, we knew we wanted to support this up-and-coming tennis pro. Danielle is fun and creative and has a bright future ahead of her, and we're stoked to add her to the team!

Q&A with Danielle

Describe yourself in three words: 
thoughtful, creative, relentless

Who would play you in your biopic?
Awkwafina

Wildest memory / moment from competing?
Qualifying for the U.S. Open Main Draw with friends and family who flew from LA to New York to witness the moment

Proudest non-sport accomplishment
authoring “The Invaluable Experience”

Best book you’ve read recently?
7 Habits of Highly Effective People

 

Dlao showing off her skills and debuting her Mint Condition lifepoints wrapper!

 

Danielle

 

Nickname

The Little Giant or Dlao 

Home Base

Arcadia, CA 

Birthday

May 28 1991 

Highlight Reel

  • 2 Time U.S. Open Main Draw Qualifier
  • Team Captain of USC Women’s Tennis
  • 2 Time NCAA All American

Follow Danielle

Mint Condition Picky Bars featuring Danielle Lao

Shop Mint Condition